Sodium Palm Kernelate
What is it?
Sodium palm kernelate is derived from a plant-based ingredient called palm kernel oil.
What does it do?
Sodium palm kernelate is a common ingredient in soap that helps cleanse skin and acts as an emulsifying ingredient.
How is it made?
Sodium palm kernelate is made by combining palm kernel oil with sodium hydroxide. Palm kernel oil is obtained by extracting oil from the kernel or seed of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis), the same plant which provides palm oil (palm oil comes from the pulp of the palm fruit as opposed to the seed).
At Tom’s of Maine, we are committed to promoting sustainable palm oil and palm kernel oil production and we believe working with members of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) has been an important first step. We are committed to procure only palm oil, palm kernel oil and palm oil derivatives certified by the RSPO or equivalent standard.
What are the alternatives?
There are petroleum-based or artificial alternatives but these do not meet the standards of our Stewardship model for natural, responsible and sustainable.
Is this the right option for me?
Sodium palm kernelate has a long history of safe use as a cosmetic ingredient.
Tom’s of Maine recognizes that no two people are alike, and even with naturally derived ingredients, some individuals may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them. As with any product, be sure to discontinue use if you experience discomfort or other indications that the product may not be appropriate for your individual body chemistry.